There are about 25 kms of walking trails in and around the reserve. Some are loop trails within the reserve, and other trails go further away.
All trails have been marked with colour tapes. Important: The tapes always hang on the same side of the trail!
Always mark on the board at the reception the trail you are going to take. Then we know where we have to search in case you do not show up. If you walk further away, it is best to go in a group of at least two people. Or even better, take a guide with you. The guide has lots of information and can carry your equipment.
Located in the foothills of the Andes, the reserve has an extensive list of birds (over 350 species recorded) and the number is still growing every day. There are many range-restricted species.
One of the most intriguing birds of the reserve is the Nocturnal Curassow (Nothocrax urumutum). This species is difficult to see in other places due to hunting pressure. In our reserve they are frequently encountered close to the lodge. You can hear the bird during most nights.
Other interesting birds are Chestnut-headed Crake, Napo Screech-owl, Buff-tailed Sicklebill, Napo Sabrewing, Pavonine Quetzal, Collared Puffbird, Spot-winged and Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet, Fulvous Antshrike, Hairy-crested Antbird, Spectacled Bristle-tyrant, Foothill Elaenia, Black-&-white and Golden-winged Tody-flycatcher, Grey-tailed Piha, Fiery-throated Fruiteater, Foothill Schiffornis, Musician Wren and Fulvous Shrike-Tanager.
The reserve has 3 platforms.
Platform 1 – 18 m above ground – has a beautiful view towards the east. On clear days you can see the radio masts of Orito (25 km).
Platform 2 – 23 m above ground – has complete views over the surrounding canopy and has a tree house.
Platform 3, at only 6 metres above ground, and on the highest point of the reserve, has not only views on the sub-canopy, one can check the easily the activity on the ground. Camera traps have revealed visits of jaguar, margay, trumpeters, deer, opossums and nocturnal curassows. Staying overnight is possible.
All platforms are accessible through ladders. However it is always required to climb the ladders of platform 1 and 2 with a harness connected to the safety line.
On the night walk the guide takes you out in the forest often away from the marked trails. Often you will encounter typical nocturnal animals such as Kinkajous (Potus flavus), Olingos (Bassaricyon alleni), Pacas (Cuniculus paca), Night monkeys (Aotus), Band-bellied Owls (Pulsatrix melanota), etc..